Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

UrbanPromise Toronto is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, supporters, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such personal information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this personal information is subject to express or implied consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Depending on where you live, UrbanPromise Toronto may not be under any statutory obligations with respect to the protection of the personal information that you provide to us, but UrbanPromise Toronto has voluntarily decided to adhere to best practices for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as outlined in this policy.

Defining Personal Information

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual as defined from time to time in applicable Canadian (including federal, provincial and territorial) privacy legislation.

Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not usually considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information collected by UrbanPromise Toronto may include; name, address and other contact information, credit card or bank account information for donation purposes, programs an individual wishes to support, language preference, and demographic information such as age and gender, and communication preferences for marketing purposes.

How Do We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?

UrbanPromise Toronto collects personal information in order to service your account, understand your giving preferences and provide you with relevant communications and marketing materials.

We may share this information with UrbanPromise Toronto employees for the purposes of marketing, research and analysis. In certain limited circumstances, it may be necessary to share the information with a third party service provider on a confidential basis. When this occurs, we provide only the information that is required to provide the services and strict terms of confidentiality are established.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with it for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We contractually require any person or organization providing services to UrbanPromise Toronto to comply with federal and provincial privacy legislation. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of personal information is maintained and retained only as long as it is required.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We do not rent or sell personal information to any other organization. We offer donors and supporters the opportunity to opt not to have their personal information used for purposes beyond those for which it was originally collected.

Website and Electronic Commerce

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a service is requested and/or paid for on-line. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. The UrbanPromise Toronto website uses, or may in the future use, technology features such as log-in registration, cookies, or click through tracking software. The site also logs information such as Website IP addresses and browser types. This information is used for analysis purposes and to provide better service for users.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Access to Personal Information

Subject to certain exceptions, which are provided for by applicable privacy legislation or by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you and to whom we may have disclosed that information. You also have a right to provide us with a correction if you believe that any personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate. To find out more, you can contact UrbanPromise Toronto’s Privacy Officer as described below.

Contact UrbanPromise Toronto Regarding Privacy Policies

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to UrbanPromise Toronto’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information can be addressed by writing to:

Attention: Privacy Officer
UrbanPromise Toronto
364 Old Kingston Road
P.O. Box 97512
Scarborough ON M1C 4Z1

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca .

Mailing Lists and Newsletters:

UrbanPromise Toronto offers opt-in mailing lists for both regular postal mail and electronic mail. Any personally identifiable information provided by you is used for the purpose of delivering the mailing item, renewing your subscription, research and/or marketing. Users may choose to opt-out at anytime by contacting UrbanPromise Toronto.

Contacting UrbanPromise Toronto Regarding Website Operations

If you have any questions about the practices of this site, please contact UrbanPromise Toronto.

By Email: info@urbanpromise.com

By Mail: UrbanPromise Toronto, 364 Old Kingston Road P.O. Box 97512, Scarborough ON M1C 4Z1

By Phone: (416) 516-6121